Classes

Below you will find our current and future classes. Materials for classes should be bought at Athena Fibers. If you have any questions about availability or anything, call us at  605-271-0741. We also offer private lessons if there is a class that you'd like to take that is not on the schedule or if the times do not work for you. We can't wait to see you!

 

Get You Started - 

We offer an introduction to knitting or crochet, a one time 2 hour class meant to get you up and running. Where you take it from there is up to you. Have fun!

Beginning Knitting:

Wednesdays -  12pm to 2pm
Cost: $15 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri
 

Crochet Basics:

Feb. 11th - 1pm to 4pm

Feb. 18th - 1pm to 4pm

Cost: $25 plus materials

Instructor: Shaina

 

pay in store form

February Classes

Entrelac Scarf

Learn the entrelac stitch .

2 - 2 hour classes

 

Saturday 11th - 11am to 1pm

Saturday 18th - 11am to 1pm

Cost: $25 plus materials



Instructor: Lauri

 

 

pay in store form

Beginning Weaving

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday 18th - 1:30pm to 4pm

Thursday 23rd - 5:30pm to 8pm

Cost: $40 plus materials

Please come a half an hour early to pick out materials. We have Ashford Sample It looms available for rent with the class, cost is $10 / month. If you have a loom you'd like to bring, please call ahead and let us know what kind of loom it is. Not all looms are appropriate for this class.

Instructor: Marty 

 

 

pay in store form

Brioche Headband

Huggable hearts make a great Valentines Day gift for that someone special.

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday - 25th - 11am to 1pm

Saturday - March 4th - 11am to 1pm

Cost:$25 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri


pay in store form

March Classes

Socks 101

3 - 2 hour classes

Saturday February 25th - 2pm to 4pm

Saturday March 4th - 2pm to 4pm

Saturday March 18th - 2pm to 4pm

Cost: $35 plus materials

 

Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

Felted Hat

 

2 -  2 hour classes

Saturday 11th - 11pm to 1pm

Saturday 18th - 11pm to 1pm

Cost: $25 plus materials

Optional 3rd class - Embellishment of your hat.

Saturday 25th - 11pm to 1pm - Cost: $10

Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

Moebius Cowl Cast on

1 - 2 hour class

Saturday 11th - 2pm to 4pm

Cost: $15 plus materials

 


Instructor: Lauri

pay in store form

Felted Clogs

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday 25th -  2pm to 4pm

Saturday April 1st -  2pm to 4pm

Cost: $25 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri

pay in store form

Moebius Cowl

1 - 2 hour class

Saturday 

Cost: $15 plus materials



Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

Felted Bag

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday

Saturday

Cost:$25 plus materials

Instructor: Lauri

 


 

pay in store form

To Be Announced

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday -  -  2pm to 4pm

Saturday -  -  2pm to 4pm

Cost:$__ plus materials

Instructor: 

 

 

pay in store form

May Classes

Socks 101

Once you've had a pair of socks made to fit your foot, you'll never go back to store bought.

3 - 2 hour classes

Saturday

Saturday

Saturday

Cost:$35 plus materials

Materials may be purchased before the class. You will need worsted weight yarn, size 3 or 4 double points, and a tapestry needle.

Instructor: Lauri

 

pay in store form

To Be Announced

1 - 3 to 4 hour class

Saturday - th - 11am to 1pm

 

Cost:$__ plus materials

Instructor: 

pay in store form

To Be Announced

1 - 2 hour class

Saturday  - 11pm to 1pm

Cost:$__ plus materials



Instructor: 

 

pay in store form

Beginning Weaving

2 - 2 hour classes

Saturday  - pm to pm

Saturday  - 2pm to 4pm

Cost: $__   plus materials

Please come a half an hour early to pick out materials. We have Ashford Sample It looms available for rent with the class, cost is $10 / month. If you have a loom you'd like to bring, please call ahead and let us know what kind of loom it is. Not all looms are appropriate for this class.

Instructor: Marty

 

pay in store form

Beginning Nalbinding

1 - 3 hour class

Saturday To be announced

Cost:$35 plus materials

Instructor: Amy

 

pay in store form